"Chicago" - 46th Street Theatre
384976_10151273596966913_552548434_n.jpg
Table of Contents

Our playbill for "Chicago" by Kander and Ebb, and produced by Robert Fryer, James Cresson, Martin Richards, Joseph Harris and Ira Bernstein at the 46th Street Theatre on Broadway (now the Richard Rodgers Theatre), is dated July 1975. This production included Gwen Verdon, Chita Rivera and Jerry Orbach.

Cast

Name Role
Gwen Verdon Roxie Hart
Chita Rivera Velma Kelly
Jerry Orbach Billy Flynn
Barney Martin Amos Hart
Mary McCarty Matron
M. O'Haughey Mary Sunshine
Christopher Chadman Fred Casely
Richard Korthaze Sergeant Fogarty, u/s for Amos
Cheryl Clark Liz
Michon Peacock Annie, u/s for Velma
Candy Brown June
Graciela Daniele Hunyak
Pamela Sousa Mona
Michael Vita Martin Harrison
Charlene Ryan Go-to-Hell Kitty
Paul Solen Harry
Gene Foote Aaron
Ron Schwinn The Judge
Gary Gendell Court Clerk
Hank Brunjes dance alternate
Monica Tiller dancer alternate
Lenora Nemetz standby - Roxie
Steve Lemore standby - Billy Flynn
Marsha Bagwell standby - Matron / Mary Sunshine

Band

Name Instrument
Sy Berger not listed
Harry Divito not listed
Hank Freeman not listed
Karen Gustafson not listed
John Monaco not listed
Tony Pagano not listed
Waymon Reed not listed
James Sedlar not listed
Chuck Spies not listed
William Stanley not listed
Art Wagner not listed
Frank Wess not listed
Tony Posk not listed

Staff

Name Position
Robert Fryer Producer
James Cresson Producer
Martin Richards Associate Producer
Joseph Harris Associate Producer, General Manager
Ira Bernstein Associate Producer, General Manager
Fred Ebb Book and Lyrics
John Kander Music
Bob Fosse Book, Director & Choreographer
Tony Walton Settings
Patricia Zipprodt Costumes
Jules Fisher Lighting
Stanley Lebowsky Musical Director
Ralph Burns Orchestration
Peter Howard Dance Music Arrangement
Abe Jacob Sound Design
Romaine Green Hair Styles
Kathryn Doby Asst to Mr. Fosse
Tony Stevens Asst Choreographer
Paul Nesbitt Asst to Messrs. Fryer & Cresson
Phil Friedman Prod Stage Manager
Robert Corpora Stage Manager
Paul Phillips Stage Manager
Cheryl Sue Dolby Press Rep
Harriett Trachtenberg Press Rep
Fitelson and Mayers Legal Counsel
Floria Lasky Legal Counsel
Shapiro, Taxon and Kopell Accountant
Nancy Simmons Associate to General Managers
Frank Scardino Managerial Associate
Nick Malekos Asst Stage Manager
Alan Wolff Prod Carpenter
Joseph Monaco Prod Electrician
Paul Biega Master Propertyman
Pete Feller Asst Carpenter
Robert Foley Asst Carpenter
Jeremiah Harris Asst Carpenter
Joseph Stern Asst Electrician
Bruce Popiel Asst Electrician
James Gallagher Asst Electrician
Howard Tekulsky Asst Electrician
Roger Monaco Asst Electrician
Steve Fishman Asst Propertyman
Francis X. White Flyman
Louise van Dine Wardrobe Supervisor
Otts Munderloh Sound Engineer
Graciela Daniele Dance Captain
Mel Rodnon Orchestra Conductor
Mathilde Pincus Music Prep Supervisor
Al Miller Music Prep Supervisor
Art Wagner Asst Conductor
Michael Shurtleff Casting Consultant
Matthew Serino Ad Rep
The Blaine Thompson Co Ad Reps
Tony Walton Artwork Logo
Vicki Stein Prod Asst
Linda Brumfield Prod Secretary
Harold Lubin Press Asst
Delta Consultants Merchandising
King Displays Inc. Display Works
Scoop Printing Co. Printing
Pat Gefke Shoe Coordinator
Anthony Kortino Hairdresser
Rocco Morabito Miss Rivera's Hairstyles
John Kasarda Asst to Mr. Walton
Ben Benson Asst to Ms. Zipprodt
Maxine Fouros Asst to Mr. Fisher
O. B. Lewis Asst to Mr. Jacob
Werner Sherer Asst to Ms. Greene
Unless otherwise stated, the content of this page is licensed under Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike 3.0 License